It is currently Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:04 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]



Welcome
Welcome to SpeedFreq

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!





 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RaceDAC is now supported !
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 8:02 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 9:20 pm
Posts: 236
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Based on a user request, the RaceDAC bluetooth analog-to-digital converter box is now supported, as of version 1.0.91.
This is a slick solution because it has a wireless connection to the phone. This means that the app need not restart when the USB power cycles (as may happen during a pit stop). This makes the race database more continuous, and easier to export and import into video overlay software.

All the RaceDAC samples are logged at the same instants in time, and rates of up to 100Hz are supported. There's a threshold that can be used to 'compress' the data, to shrink telemetry traffic. If the voltage change on a channel falls below the threshold, the update is deferred until the next sizeable change. This saves lots of data for high-speed sampling of discrete (or nearly-discrete) channels, such as brake, or slow moving ones like temperature.

In version 1.0.91, the A5 channel generates 'fake' data, so that the system can be tested without connection to real analog signals. This fake channel will be removed in future releases.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RaceDAC is now supported !
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 4:37 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:25 pm
Posts: 816
Cool to hear about, but kind of hard for anyone to test it when you put it in as an $8 upgrade option :P


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RaceDAC is now supported !
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 5:48 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 9:20 pm
Posts: 236
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Yes, and to test it, you're going to also going to need a RaceDAC box.
But really, I expect my lead 'customer' to be doing the beta testing (I've already done the alpha testing). He doesn't have his RaceDAC box yet, as he's waiting on a module which can give him an RPM reading.
But it's completely solid now.
I didn't build in any time-limitation or trial mode, but that could be done if requested.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RaceDAC is now supported !
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 6:55 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:25 pm
Posts: 816
Why would he need another box to convert to RPM?

Isn't that what the Digital channels are for? I just hook up a pulse sensor in the IOIO to the green wire feeding the tach from my DME computer (with a drop resistor in series) and the signal is good enough to get an RPM reading.

Maybe this RaceDAC isn't set up the same way...


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RaceDAC is now supported !
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 7:00 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 9:20 pm
Posts: 236
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
I don't know why he feels he needs it. I don't use anything special for RPM. Digital input is fine.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron

suspicion-preferred